Minutes:
The Council considered a report on the appointment of councillors to committees for the municipal year 2019-20. Councillors noted the political composition of the Council following the Borough Council elections on 2 May 2019, and the details of each of the political groups on the Council, details of which were set out in the Order Paper circulated at the meeting.
Details of the proposed committees and their respective size and terms of reference were set out in the report submitted to the Council, including details of the numerical allocation of seats on the committees to the political groups. The Order Paper also included details of each group’s nominations to fill those seats (and substitutes where appropriate), together with the nominations for election of committee and sub-committee chairmen and vice-chairmen.
Upon the motion of the Leader of the Council, Councillor Caroline Reeves, and seconded by the Deputy Leader of the Council, Councillor Fiona White, the Council:
RESOLVED:
(1) That, for the municipal year 2019-20, the Council agrees to appoint the committees referred to in the table set out in paragraph 4.1 of the report submitted to the Council, and agrees their respective size referred to therein and the proposed terms of reference, as indicated in Appendix 1 to the report.
(2) That the Licensing Committee shall be politically balanced.
(3) That the following Sub-Committees shall not be politically balanced:
· Licensing Sub-Committee
· Licensing Regulatory Sub-Committee
(4) That the following numerical allocation of seats to each political group on the Council, be approved:
Committee |
Lib Dem |
R4GV |
Con |
GGG |
Labour |
Corp Gov & Standards |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
Employment |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Community EAB |
4 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Place-Making EAB |
4 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Guildford Joint |
4 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Licensing |
6 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
Overview & Scrutiny |
4 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Planning |
5 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
Total no. of seats on committees |
30 |
29 |
16 |
7 |
4 |
(5) That the nominations for membership and substitute membership (where applicable) of the committees, Executive Advisory Boards, and the Guildford Joint Committee, together with the nominations for election of committee chairmen and vice-chairmen for the 2019-20 municipal year, be approved as set out and indicated below:
Corporate Governance and Standards Committee
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Cllr Tim Anderson (Chairman) Cllr Jan Harwood Cllr Liz Hogger Cllr Nigel Manning Cllr Ramsey Nagaty Cllr John Redpath Cllr James Walsh
|
Councillor Jon Askew Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Richard Billington Councillor Ruth Brothwell Councillor Angela Gunning Councillor Tom Hunt Councillor Gordon Jackson Councillor Masuk Miah Councillor Susan Parker Councillor Jo Randall Councillor Deborah Seabrook Councillor Patrick Sheard Councillor Catherine Young |
Employment Committee
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Paul Spooner Councillor Caroline Reeves (Chairman) |
Councillor Paul Abbey Councillor Christopher Barrass Councillor David Bilbe Councillor Ruth Brothwell Councillor Gordon Jackson Councillor Nigel Manning Councillor Bob McShee Councillor Marsha Moseley Councillor Fiona White |
Community Executive Advisory Board
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Councillor Paul Abbey Councillor Andrew Gomm Councillor Diana Jones Councillor Steven Lee Councillor Ted Mayne Councillor Ann McShee Councillor Ramsey Nagaty Councillor George Potter Councillor Jo Randall Councillor John Redpath (Chairman) Councillor Deborah Seabrook (one vacancy) |
Councillor Jon Askew Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Chris Blow Councillor David Bilbe Councillor Richard Billington Councillor Ruth Brothwell Councillor Graham Eyre Councillor Tom Hunt Councillor Gordon Jackson Councillor Nigel Manning Councillor Masuk Miah Councillor Marsha Moseley Councillor Susan Parker Councillor Maddy Redpath Councillor Will Salmon Councillor Patrick Sheard Councillor Paul Spooner Councillor Catherine Young |
Place-Making and Innovation Executive Advisory Board
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Councillor Jon Askew Councillor Christopher Barrass Councillor Ruth Brothwell Councillor Graham Eyre Councillor Angela Gunning (Chairman) Councillor Liz Hogger Councillor Gordon Jackson (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Diana Jones Councillor Masuk Miah Councillor John Rigg Councillor Will Salmon Councillor Patrick Sheard |
Councillor Tim Anderson Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor David Bilbe Councillor Richard Billington Councillor Colin Cross Councillor Andrew Gomm Councillor Gillian Harwood Councillor Tom Hunt Councillor Steven Lee Councillor Nigel Manning Councillor Marsha Moseley Councillor Ramsey Nagaty Councillor Susan Parker Councillor George Potter Councillor Jo Randall Councillor Paul Spooner Councillor James Walsh Councillor Catherine Young |
Guildford Joint Committee
Appointed Members: |
Councillor Chris Blow Councillor Ruth Brothwell Councillor Julia McShane Councillor Bob McShee Councillor Ramsey Nagaty Councillor George Potter Councillor Jo Randall Councillor Caroline Reeves Councillor Pauline Searle Councillor Paul Spooner (Chairman) |
Licensing Committee
Appointed Members: |
Designated Sub-Committee Chairmen: |
Councillor Tim Anderson Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Dennis Booth Councillor Graham Eyre Councillor David Goodwin (Chairman) Councillor Gillian Harwood Councillor Nigel Manning Councillor Ted Mayne Councillor Ann McShee Councillor Marsha Moseley Councillor George Potter Councillor Maddy Redpath Councillor Will Salmon (Vice-Chairman) Councillor James Steel Councillor Catherine Young
|
Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Dennis Booth Councillor David Goodwin Councillor Marsha Moseley Councillor Will Salmon Councillor Catherine Young
|
Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Councillor Joss Bigmore (Chairman) Councillor Liz Hogger Councillor Tom Hunt Councillor Gordon Jackson Councillor Steven Lee Councillor Masuk Miah Councillor Susan Parker Councillor John Rigg Councillor Tony Rooth Councillor Deborah Seabrook Councillor Paul Spooner Councillor James Walsh (Vice-Chairman) |
All non-Executive councillors not appointed to this Committee may substitute for any member of the Committee from the same political group |
Planning Committee
Appointed Members: |
Substitute Members: |
Councillor Jon Askew Councillor David Bilbe Councillor Chris Blow Councillor Dennis Booth Councillor Colin Cross Councillor Angela Gunning Councillor Jan Harwood (Vice-Chairman) Councillor Liz Hogger Councillor Bob McShee Councillor Marsha Moseley (Chairman) Councillor Susan Parker Councillor Caroline Reeves Councillor Tony Rooth Councillor Paul Spooner Councillor Fiona White |
Councillor Tim Anderson Councillor Christopher Barrass Councillor Joss Bigmore Councillor Richard Billington Councillor Graham Eyre Councillor David Goodwin Councillor Gordon Jackson Councillor Steven Lee Councillor Nigel Manning Councillor Ramsey Nagaty Councillor Jo Randall Councillor Will Salmon Councillor Pauline Searle Councillor Patrick Sheard Councillor James Steel Councillor Catherine Young |
(6) That the Council re-appoints Charles Hope (West Horsley Parish Council), Gerry Reffo (Shere Parish Council) and Ian Symes (Effingham Parish Council) as parish members on the Corporate Governance and Standards Committee for a period up to the appointment of their successors.
(7) That, having regard to the person specification attached as Appendix 2 to the report submitted to the Council, Councillor Fiona White be appointed as the Council’s representative on the Surrey Police and Crime Panel for a term of office expiring in May 2023.
(8) That the Council appoints councillor Champions for 2019-20 as follows:
· Armed Forces Champion: Cllr Tom Hunt (Deputy: Cllr John Rigg)
· Historic Environment and Design Champion: Cllr Caroline Reeves (Deputy: Cllr Bob McShee)
· Older Persons Champion: Cllr Maddy Redpath (Deputy: Cllr Ted Mayne)
Reasons:
· To comply with Council Procedure Rules 23 and 29 of the Constitution in respect of the appointment of committees and election of chairmen and vice-chairmen
· To enable the Council to comply with its obligations under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 in respect of the political proportionality on its committees.
· To enable the Council to comply with the requirements of the Police Reform and
Social Responsibility Act 2011.
Supporting documents: